Challenge Accepted!! Day 1

15 Jan

While perusing the highlights of twitter on my morning break today–I came across a tweet where a fellow blogger posted a “30 Day Challenge” for herself!!

What did I do?– What any self-respecting annoying person would do: totally inserted myself into her challenge! 🙂

I kid, I kid…

Lala over at “Seasons Change, and so have I” Blog re-tweeted me and instead of asking me to mind my own God damned business, she asked if I planned on doing the challenge with her!

I said, “But of course.”  Or something like that, so here we are! 🙂

30 day list

 

 

Day 1: Weird things you do when you’re alone . . .

** Well . . . being that we’re living in the 21st century (or is it 22nd now? Idk–what with the world always ending, I lost track) and all–masturbating is no longer considered weird–at least I don’t think.

So let’s go with a close second.

I talk to myself. Like . . . alot! And out loud.

I mean, I don’t get into full-out arguments with myself, that I can recall, but I’ve been known to partake in some serious discussions with me, myself, and I.

To the point where people who I live with (but mainly my sister) have been prone to come to my room just to ask me, “Who the hell are you talking to?”

It’s actually quite annoying, when I’m interrupted, but I digress.

….

**Another thing I do??

I Youtube clips of people falling, getting scared, and pranks gone wrong– just to name a few!

I don’t know why, but there’s something just too damn entertaining about it I can’t help myself.

This video is one of my all times faves!

 

Don’t cry for her, Argentina! She made dollars of this shit. Got to several talk shows when this came out, too! Her feelings won’t be hurt that she’s brought so much joy into people’s hearts this many years later!

I’m sure I can name a ton more . . . but alas, that’ll have to do for now!

Sooo . . . are you up for the challenge?

And what weird shit do YOU do when you’re alone? It’s okay . . . you can tell me *wink*

You can follow Lala  on (Twitter)

and me as well 🙂 Twitter 

5 Responses to “Challenge Accepted!! Day 1”

  1. Long Life Cats and Dogs January 16, 2013 at 3:38 AM #

    I don’t think talking to yourself is weird, I do it all the time. Have done so ever since I can remember. Oh well, maybe it’s just the two of us that are weird 🙂

    • lolosofocused January 16, 2013 at 6:40 PM #

      *High Five* People who don’t talk to themselves don’t know what they’re missing!! LOL 😉

  2. Anonymous January 15, 2013 at 10:28 PM #

    AWESOME!!! can i do it with you?

    • lolosofocused January 15, 2013 at 11:04 PM #

      First . . . it’s weird that you’re coming up Anon–when in my email it shows your email addy! Let’s rectify that please! LOL. And Second–YES!!!! Are you gonna start a blog 😀 are you just gonna share with me your stuff and I’ll post both our info– or . . . .???

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. Challenge: Day 2 and 3 « Ranting on the Lolo - January 18, 2013

    […] I mentioned the day before yesterday in this post that I’m participating in a fellow bloggers […]

Agree?Disagree? - Leave a comment/reply and let me know!- Thanks for Reading

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: